Agenda

Tuesday
26 Nov 2019
09:00 – 09:15
Hall 6 / Rudolf Sallinger Hall
Welcoming Remarks
  • Patrick SAGMEISTER
    Austrian Federal Economic Chamber | AUSSENWIRTSCHAFT AUSTRIA
  • Heinz KOGLER
    Enterprise Europe Network | Austrian Federal Economic Chamber
  • Berndt-Thomas KRAFFT
    Metaltechnology Austria, the Association of Metaltechnology Industries

Host: Eric SAVOYE
Austrian Federal Economic Chamber | AUSSENWIRTSCHAFT AUSTRIA

Keynote & Opening
09:15 – 09:30
Hall 6 / Rudolf Sallinger Hall
INNOVATION MADE IN AUSTRIA
  • Christian KNILL, Chairman, Metaltechnology Austria, the Association of Metaltechnology Industries
Keynote & Opening
09:30 – 10:30
Hall 6 / Rudolf Sallinger Hall
AUSTRIA’S HIDDEN CHAMPIONS
Presentations of Austrian Companies:

  • Rudolf DESCOVICH
    MEDEK & SCHÖRNER
  • Valentina FALOCI
    WITTMANN-BATTENFELD
  • Martin MERSTALLINGER
    IGM Robotersysteme
  • Uwe NEUMANN
    ECON
  • Host: Berndt-Thomas KRAFFT,
    Metalltechnology Austria, the Association of Metaltechnology Industries


Panel Discussion
09:30 – 10:30
Hall 1 / Franz Dworak Hall
MARKET OPPORTUNITIES IN ASIA
  • Birgit MURR
    AußenwirtschaftsCenter Chengdu
  • Dietmar SCHWANK
    AußenwirtschaftsCenter Ho Chi Minh City
  • Rudolf THALER
    AußenwirtschaftsCenter Almaty
  • Host: Clemens MACHAL
    Austrian Federal Economic Chamber / AUSSENWIRTSCHAFT AUSTRIA

Panel Discussion
10:30 – 11:00
Octogon
Coffee Break
Break
11:00 – 12:00
Hall 1 / Franz Dworak Hall
MARKET OPPORTUNITIES IN EUROPE
  • Gudrun HAGER
    AußenwirtschaftsCenter Mailand
  • Roman RAUCH
    AußenwirtschaftsCenter Prag
  • Erika TEOMAN-BRENNER
    AußenwirtschaftsCenter Belgrad
  • Ingrid VALENTINI-WANKA
    AußenwirtschaftCenter Riga
  • Host: Martin MEISCHL
    Austrian Federal Economic Chamber / AUSSENWIRTSCHAFT AUSTRIA

Panel Discussion
11:00 – 12:00
Hall 6 / Rudolf Sallinger Hall
SMART MANUFACTURING

Presentations of Austrian Companies

  • KLAUS SCHWARZ
    ROCKWELL AUTOMATION
  • Georg STÖGER
    TTTECH
  • Michael BREIDENBRÜCKER
    SENSEFORCE
  • NEXUS ELASTOMER SYSTEMS
  • SIEMENS
  • Host: Adolf KERBL,
    Metalltechnology Austria, the Association of Metaltechnology Industries

Panel Discussion
12:00 – 12:30
Hall 6 / Rudolf Sallinger Hall
ENGINEERING

Presentations of Austrian Companies

  • Peter SCHLOSSNIKEL
    POERNER ENGINEERING
  • ILF (tbc)
  • Host: Michaela GUENTHER
    Austrian Federal Economic Chamber / AUSSENWIRTSCHAFT AUSTRIA
Panel Discussion
12:00 – 12:30
Hall 1 / Franz Dworak Hall
MARKET OPPORTUNITIES IN AMERICA
  • Stefan NEMETZ
    AußenwirtschaftsCenter Sao Paulo
  • Marcos ROMANO
    AußenwirtschaftsCenter Mexico
  • Host: Wolfgang MORITZ
    Austrian Federal Economic Chamber / AUSSENWIRTSCHAFT AUSTRIA

Panel Discussion
12:30 – 13:30
Octogon
LUNCH BREAK AND NETWORKING
Break
13:30 – 15:10
Hall 2 + 4 + 5
B2B Meetings
Matchmaking Session
15:10 – 15:30
Octogon
COFFEE BREAK
Break
15:30 – 17:10
Hall 2 + 4 + 5
B2B Meetings
Matchmaking Session
19:00 – 22:00
Augustinerkeller - Augustinerstraße 1, 1010 Wien
Networking Dinner Event
Networking Dinner Event
The event agenda's time zone is CEST.